Shopping Cart 0

Privacy Policy


At MGS, we believe our online visitors have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect when you visit our Web site and what type of information is collected. MGS has adopted the following Privacy Policy in accordance to, and compliant with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). For more information about PIPEDA, please visit the web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at

This privacy policy defines how MGS collects, uses and protects any information provided by you, our guest when you browse this website. MGS is committed to protecting your privacy, and will only collect information when it helps us serve you better, or allows us to provide you with a better experience while using our website. Our use of this information will be in strict adherence to this policy, which may be amended from time to time as necessary. Check back to this document periodically to keep up to date with how it may affect you. This policy is current as of February 22, 2016. The terms of this policy will govern the use and any information collected while it is in place. MGS reserves the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page as often as you deem appropriate.

The guidelines contained herein apply only to your visit to the Web site operated by or for MGS. Sites which are linked to/from this site may have different policies; therefore, please review the privacy policy notices on those sites for details. While MGS does not generally require that you provide us with personally identifiable information in order to visit and use the MGS site, please note that in order to participate in some activities, it will be necessary for you to provide this information. If you choose not to provide it for those activities, you may not be able to participate in them.

What We May Collect

We may collect some or all of the following information: contact information including name, physical address, email address, telephone number, demographic information such as personal and product preferences, IP address/Domain name combination, credit card numbers, or persistent identifier (such as a customer number held in a cookie) which is associated with individually identifiable information to fill out a registration using this site.  We may collect information regarding any referring sites, as well as other information pertaining to guest surveys and/or special offers.  

How We Use This Information

The information we collect will be used to better provide products and services to you. This may include delivery of products and services, promotional material regarding special offers from us or our affiliates or new products, customizing our website to provide you with a more personal experience. We may also use this information to improve our product and service offerings.



MGS takes great care in maintaining the security of your personal information and in preventing unauthorized access to it through the use of appropriate technology and internal procedures. However, MGS does not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur and MGS will not be responsible for any losses or damages suffered as a result of such unauthorized access.

Our Use Of Electronic Cookies

In the context of websites, cookies are parcels of text sent by a server to a web client (usually a browser) and then sent back unchanged by the client each time it accesses that server. HTTP cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking (state maintenance), and maintaining specific information about users, such as site preferences or the contents of their electronic shopping carts. MGS may collect and store such data in a user's private records within our database or cookies may be stored on the user's hard drive. Cookies help us provide a better website experience in the absence of more sophisticated tools.

Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies, we may not be able to restore any preferences or customization settings you previously specified and our ability to personalize your online experience will be limited. Please refer to your browser instructions or "help" screen to learn more about these functions.

Your Control Over Your Personal Information:

You may at any time decline to provide information requested on the website. This may have implications as to the features and capabilities available to you while visiting the MGS website, but it will not prevent you from doing so. You may at any time contact MGS to request details regarding the information stored about you as part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (2006). For a copy of your information, please write to us at MGS, Privacy Policy Request at

MGS will not sell, or distribute your personal information to third parties without your permission to do so unless required by law. We may use your information to send you promotional material related to MGS unless you have indicated a preference for us not to do so.

If you believe that any information MGS has collected about you is in error, please contact us via email to request it be corrected.

Collection of Information

MGS may use several technologies to collect information.  MGS may combine the information you provide on our Web site with information we may collect offline from you or from third parties so that we can more effectively tailor our site, services and offerings to you. MGS will not share the personal information you provide on the MGS Web site with any other parties, except (a) to other affiliated MGS companies who may want to contact you about products, services or other offerings that may be of interest to you (b) with your consent (see paragraph below), (c) as may be required by law or court order, (d) to persons or companies with whom MGS engages to carry out or provide support for the operations of the site or our business, or (e) under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety or property of our users, the public or MGS.

Unless you instruct us otherwise, MGS may contact you to provide information about products, services, promotions, contests, or other activities or offerings that may be of interest to you. You can instruct us whether or not you wish to be contacted by emailing us your request. With your consent, MGS may share your personal information with third parties outside of the MGS group of companies who may want to contact you about products, services or other offerings that may be of interest to you. Each of these companies may have their own privacy policies. MGS will seek to obtain your consent at the place where the information is collected either by an "opt-out" or "opt-in" method, or by other means (such as an email request).

If you consent to receiving communications from any of these third parties, you will need to communicate with them directly if you later decide that you no longer wish to receive their communications. If you wish to withdraw your consent from any further sharing of your personal information with third parties, you may do so by emailing us your request.